CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 881481

Mr. A. G. Sherwin
Sherwin Incorporated
5530 Borwick Ave
South Gate, CA 90280-7402

RE: The tariff classification of Brightener 140 from India and England.

Dear Mr. Sherwin:

In your letter dated December 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Brightener 140, which is 7- diethylamino-4-methyl-2H-benzopyran-2-one (CAS# 91-44-1) will be 3204.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport